Skip to Main Content

Teen Services: Resources

Here you can find our teen collections, reading list suggestions, programs, homework help, resources, and information about college and career.

Teen Services: Resources

  • Overdrive
    E-books and audio books to download to your favorite devices. Remember to use your library card to log in!
  • Goodreads
    Goodreads is the world’s largest site for readers and book recommendations. You can see what books your friends are reading; track the books you're reading, have read, and want to read; check out your personalized book recommendations; and find out if a book is a good fit for you from our community’s reviews.
  • Novelist
    Find good books, fiction and nonfiction, for teens. There are recommended reading lists, read-alikes, award winners, series titles, and more.

Helplines

  • National Runaway Safe Line
    Call 1-800-RUNAWAY if you are a teenager who is thinking of running from home, if you have a friend who has run and is looking for help, or if you are a runaway ready to go home.
  • Rape, Abuse & Incest National Network (RAINN)
    RAINN is the nation's largest anti-sexual violence organization. RAINN created and operates the National Sexual Assault Hotline (800-656-HOPE, online.rainn.org y rainn.org/es) in partnership with more than 1,000 local sexual assault service providers across the country and operates the Safe Helpline for the Department of Defense. RAINN also carries out programs to prevent sexual violence, help survivors, and ensure that perpetrators are brought to justice.
  • Suicide Prevention Lifeline
    The National Suicide Prevention Lifeline 800-273-TALK (8255) is a 24-hour, toll-free, confidential suicide prevention hotline available to anyone in suicidal crisis or emotional distress. By dialing 800-273-TALK, the call is routed to the nearest crisis center in our national network of more than 140 crisis centers. The Lifeline's national network of local crisis centers provides crisis counseling and mental health referrals day and night.
  • The Trevor Project
    The Trevor Project offers LGBTQ youth suicide prevention and crisis intervention. If you need to speak to someone immediately, call the TrevorLifeline at 1-866-488-7386 or use TrevorText by texting “Trevor” to 1-202-304-1200 (standard text messaging rates apply).

Support Groups

  • Love146
    Love146 is an international human rights organization, and the "Learn" section of their website shares common myths of trafficking and internet safety tips for both teenagers and parents.
  • 1in6

    The mission of 1in6 is to help men who have had unwanted or abusive sexual experiences live healthier, happier lives. Additionally, 1in6 serves family members, friends, partners, and service providers by providing information and support resources on the web and in the community.

  • Suicide Prevention Checklist
    The Recover website offers help for anyone who wants a solid solution for their suicide issues. Take a suicide prevention self-test, learn about nutritional deficiencies that can cause depression, neurotransmitter imbalances, prescription medication, treatment, and more.
  • StopBullying.gov: What is Cyberbullying?
    A campaign to learn about and stop bullying.
  • StopBullying.gov: What Teens Can Do
    A campaign to learn about and stop bullying.
  • Teens Against Bullying
    Find great resources on how to identify and respond to bullying.
  • The Gay and Lesbian Alliance
    The Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation (GLAAD) amplifies the voice of the LGBTQ community by empowering real people to share their stories, holding the media accountable for the words and images they present, and helping grassroots organizations communicate effectively. By ensuring that the stories of LGBTQ people are heard through the media, GLAAD promotes understanding, increases acceptance, and advances equality.
  • Trevor's Space
    Trevor's Space is an online, peer-to-peer community for lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and questioning youth (ages 13-24) as well as their friends and family.

General Health

  • Go Ask Alice
    Get your health-related questions answered by Alice.

Nutrition & Hygiene

  • Health Safety Guide for Teens
    A guide for teens covering nutrition, hygiene, and other aspects of teen health.
  • Teens Health
    Nemours Foundation Center provides reliable information on nutrition, emotions, body image, alcohol, drugs, sexuality, and other topics of interest to teens.

Mental Health

  • Depression Basics
    The National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH) defines depression, causes, signs and symptoms, treatment, and how to get immediate help.

Alcohol & Drugs

  • Above the Influence
    Everything you need to know about drugs and alcohol.
  • D.A.R.E
    The D.A.R.E. (Drug Abuse Resistance Education) Program is a police officer-led series of classroom lessons that teaches children from kindergarten through 12th grade how to resist peer pressure and live productive drug and violence-free lives.
  • DrugRehab.com Guide
    A comprehensive guide for parents and teens about drugs on campus.
  • Teen Addiction Treatment Centers
    AllTreatment.com is a community-based public benefit website connecting people to the addiction resources they need.
  • Teen Alcohol Addiction
    ProjectKnow.com's purpose is to assist in understanding addiction.

Body Image

  • ANAD
    A nonprofit dedicated to the prevention and alleviation of eating disorders.

Relationships

Digital Literacy is understanding and performing tasks in digital environments. This includes using a computer, identifying information, critically evaluating sources, and using digital tools ethically and safely.

  • Computer Skills Center
    The Learning Express Library Database provides a Computer Skills Center, which provides free, professional videos to learn popular software and computer basics.
  • Connecting the Digital Dots
    An article from Educause Review Online about digital literacy by Barbara Jones-Kavalier and Suzanne Flannigan.
  • Email Etiquette
    Rules for behavior and politeness while emailing.
  • Google Guide Cheat Sheet
    Ways and examples to search on Google efficiently.
  • Internet Safety Video Tutorials
    Staying safe online is essential in today's world. Learn all about online safety and get Internet safety tips in these free tutorials by GCF Learn Free.
  • Media Smarts
    Internet and mobile communications technologies offer a wealth of opportunities for fun, learning, and exploration. They also present parents and teachers with a host of concerns and worries. In this section, you can find resources on how to tackle these issues in a positive way. Issues include authenticating information, cyberbullying, cyber security, excessive Internet use, gambling, online hate, online ethics, online marketing, privacy, pornography, sexual exploitation, and sexting.
  • Online Safety
    Learn about being smart online, cyberbullying, and other things to consider while being online.
  • Staying Safe Online
    Information about digital safety, including password security, viruses, and safety using social media.
  • Climate Feedback
    Climate Feedback is a worldwide network of scientists who collectively assess the credibility of influential climate change media coverage. Their mission is to help Internet users—from the general public to influential decision-makers—distinguish inaccurate climate change narratives from scientifically sound and trustworthy information in the media.
  • FactCheck.org
    FactCheck.org is a nonpartisan, nonprofit “consumer advocate” for voters that aims to reduce the level of deception and confusion in U.S. politics. Their goal is to apply the best practices of both journalism and scholarship, and to increase public knowledge and understanding.
  • Countering Disinformation Guide
    This guide identifies key topics that should drive disinformation and information integrity research and programming going forward, and includes an inventory of actions and interventions from around the world.
  • NPR Fact Check
    NPR's fact checking section provides detailed articles that break down claims made by political officials. These articles and videos look at issues with an easy and approachable style. NPR is a nationally acclaimed, non-profit multimedia organization and the leading provider of noncommercial news, information, and entertainment programming to the American public.
  • The Phrasefinder
    ​​    Many of the internet's generated memes include quotes inaccurately attributed to famous people. While no reference can claim its content is 100% definitive, every effort has been made to include here only information that is verifiable as correct.
  • Politifact
    The Pulitzer Prize-winning Politifact researches the claims of politicians and checks their accuracy. PolitiFact is a nonpartisan fact-checking website to sort out the truth in American politics.
  • Quote Investigator
    This blog records the investigatory work of Garson O’Toole who diligently seeks the truth about quotations. Who really said what? This question often cannot be answered with complete finality, but approximate solutions can be iteratively improved over time.
  • Sci-Check
    FactCheck.org’s SciCheck feature focuses exclusively on false and misleading scientific claims that are made by partisans to influence public policy.
  • Snopes.com
    One of the oldest debunking sites on the Internet, Snopes.com focuses on urban legends, news stories, and memes. the also cite their sources at the end of each debunking.
  • Getting a Driver's License
    Information from the Texas Department of Public Safety for driver's licenses.
  • Teen Driving
    Advice from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration to help teens be safe and capable drivers.
  • Risky Driving
    Drunk driving, distracted driving, not wearing seat belts, drug-impaired driving, speeding, and drowsy driving all put motorists at risk. Learn more about risky driving from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.

Basics & Safety

  • Financial Basics
    Strong financial knowledge and skills are critical to future success. Teens must be prepared to make wise decisions about earning and spending, credit and budgeting, and saving and investing.
  • Identity Theft
    Identity theft happens when someone steals your personal information and uses it without your permission. It’s a serious crime that can wreak havoc with your finances, credit history, and reputation.

Budgeting

Taxes

  • Tax Resources
    Whether it’s a summer job or part-time work after school, not all the money you earn will make it to your pocket. Find out if you are required to file an income tax return.
  • How to Pay Your Taxes
    Tax options provided by the IRS.
  • File Your Federal Taxes Online for Free
    IRS Free File lets your prepare and file your federal income tax online for free. File at an IRS partner site with the IRS Free File Program or use Free File Fillable Forms.
  • Tax Benefits Explained
    Learn about tax relief, benefits, and incentives from USAGov.
  • Types of Taxes
    Debt.org describes the different tax categories and types.

Banking

  • Bank Accounts
    Consumer.org discusses what bank accounts are, what to know, and what to do.
  • How Banks Work
    What happens when you put money in the back? Find out from the FDIC.
  • Bank VS Credit Union
    Find out the differences between a bank and a credit union from Debt.org.

Investing

Debt/Credit

Retirement

Mortgages

  • All Music
    Reviews and information about all music genres.
  • Internet Movie Database (IMDb)
    A database of movies that includes almost anything you would want to know about a movie.
  • Teen TED Talks
    Talks from scientists, musicians, innovators, activists — all under the age of 20.
  • A.Word.A.Day
    A.Word.A.Day is provided by Wordsmith, which is a worldwide online community of people who share a love for words, wordplay, language, and literature.
  • Cartoon Network
    Games featuring characters from Cartoon Network.
  • Fortnite
    The aim of Fornite is to stay alive, playing as an individual or as part of a team with people across the globe to ward off hordes of enemy monsters, build forts, and defend the island’s survivors. Each game lasts around 20 minutes, providing you don’t get killed. Battle Royal is free, though it does contain in-game purchases. Just create an account and start playing. *Please Note: This game is rated "Teen" for violence.
  • Free Rice
    Answer questions and for each question you get right, Free Rice will donate 10 grains of rice to end world hunger.
  • Hobbies and Crafts Reference Center
    Full text from more than 1,500 leading hobby books and craft magazines.

  • Jackson Pollock.org
    Make your own digital abstract expressionist painting.

  • Quick, Draw!
    Can a neural network learn to recognize doodling?
  • Teen Ink
    A website featuring writing by teens.
  • The Wilderness Downtown
    An interactive music video from Arcade Fire.
  • Y8
    Free flash games.

Click here for our full list of Research Databases